1964 Marshall???

Is this amp a lash up? Is it original? You get the point.

1964 Marshall???

Postby Brian Wallace » Fri Sep 12, 2008 8:51 am

This was posted on Metro. I have many doubts about it being what they claim. Anyone else?

1964???
Remember....You can fix it with a little extra energy and a positive attitude. ;)
User avatar
Brian Wallace
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1089
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 7:34 pm
Location: Livonia, Michigan

Advertisement

Banner ads are available for $25 a month. PM or Email me at Info@wallaceamps.com for more details.

Re: 1964 Marshall???

Postby David B » Fri Sep 12, 2008 9:57 am

can't view from here but did earlier this morning, didn't that have a 784-103 ?
User avatar
David B
 
Posts: 798
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 9:31 pm
Location: Rockville CT

Re: 1964 Marshall???

Postby neikeel » Fri Sep 12, 2008 2:27 pm

The amp is a lash up without doubt.

The resistors are Iskras (not Pihers)

Board is perforated not solid

Two 10 resistors at PI screens

The spacing mid board is for two caps on the board (hence two modern caps there)

The 0.022uF mustards are all marked D7 which is Winter 1967, and someone else noted that the presence cap is 1969, the selector arrangements are all adrift for '64.

I have e-mailed the vendor so he now knows. We will see how honest he is if he points this out/pulls the auction or allows the nearly 14k to blind him to decency :wink:
Neil
neikeel
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 11:24 am

Re: 1964 Marshall???

Postby dai h. » Fri Sep 12, 2008 5:08 pm

-solder joints look a bit funny (artificial aging?)

-wire pointing towards chassis on two tone controls

-32-32 filter with "72.42" (1972?)

-toothed lockwasher on filter cap mounting ring (did this ever happen stock?)

-paper tag and the (polishing?) lines that appear to go in a circular direction underneath it
dai h.
 
Posts: 716
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 9:38 pm

Re: 1964 Marshall???

Postby Brian Wallace » Sat Sep 13, 2008 10:06 am

Maybe we should save these pictures before they are pulled?
Remember....You can fix it with a little extra energy and a positive attitude. ;)
User avatar
Brian Wallace
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1089
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 7:34 pm
Location: Livonia, Michigan

Re: 1964 Marshall???

Postby Jeff West » Sat Sep 13, 2008 11:16 am

FWIW I've seen and have photos of '65 G12M20s like that w/those labels and frame color, etc. that were genuine (with both xx H1777 and xx 102 003 orig cones) , but none as early as 8/65. Also, they all (Nov or Dec '65) had grey not black tabs, and the T# was not stamped on the gasket with the date, "T1221" only appeared on that rola label. Hard to say though w/Celestions . . .
Jeff
Jeff West
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 12:19 am

Re: 1964 Marshall???

Postby 908ssp » Sat Sep 13, 2008 12:51 pm

The amp is phony. 103 with a impedance selector built in? NOT Right. Impedance on the transformer and voltage on the chassis? NOT Right. Mustard from 67?.... a Lash up if I have ever seen one. I did save all the pictures if someone at some time needs them. Some poor slob is going to be out a whole lot of money for that fake.
Alex

Spelling and punctuation do matter.
908ssp
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 9:09 pm
Location: S.E. Michigan

Re: 1964 Marshall???

Postby David B » Sat Sep 13, 2008 1:46 pm

Brian Wallace wrote:Maybe we should save these pictures before they are pulled?



Got em :D btw despite date codes on the caps the 10K & 8.2K dropping resistors ,the "added" turret plus the slider bias pot, period wrong resistors , transformers and other noted issues ..whew ...the amp is still up :cry:
User avatar
David B
 
Posts: 798
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 9:31 pm
Location: Rockville CT

Re: 1964 Marshall???

Postby Brian Wallace » Sat Sep 13, 2008 3:29 pm

And some people are still saying besides all that being wrong, it's still a nice amp. :shock:

Someone is going to get soaked on this from lack of knowledge. :cry:
Remember....You can fix it with a little extra energy and a positive attitude. ;)
User avatar
Brian Wallace
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1089
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 7:34 pm
Location: Livonia, Michigan

Re: 1964 Marshall???

Postby David B » Sat Sep 13, 2008 3:49 pm

That's alotta of coin,would have been prudent to consult with knowledgeable people verifying the authenticity of the piece before bidding IMO :shock:
User avatar
David B
 
Posts: 798
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 9:31 pm
Location: Rockville CT

Re: 1964 Marshall???

Postby dai h. » Sat Sep 13, 2008 5:37 pm

reviewing some of my chassis pics, it looks like I am wrong about the wire:

http://www.vintageamps.com/plexiboard/v ... c&start=15
dai h.
 
Posts: 716
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 9:38 pm

Re: 1964 Marshall???

Postby David B » Sun Sep 14, 2008 12:39 pm

dai h. wrote:reviewing some of my chassis pics, it looks like I am wrong about the wire:

http://www.vintageamps.com/plexiboard/v ... c&start=15


Dai,

I had to take a look at those wires again, think Marshall did have those two wires against the chassis up until 69 or 70 on the vast majority of amps though I'm sure there are exceptions the amp in question has them going both ways!
User avatar
David B
 
Posts: 798
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 9:31 pm
Location: Rockville CT

Re: 1964 Marshall???

Postby dai h. » Mon Sep 15, 2008 12:27 am

yeah I looked at a couple of chassis on the Marshall Pictorial Page, and they also showed up against the chassis. Could be that the strongest impression I have of those is from JMP and JCM MV amps which IIRC did have them down and neatly squared off and that was why it seemed odd.
dai h.
 
Posts: 716
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 9:38 pm

Re: 1964 Marshall???

Postby dai h. » Mon Sep 15, 2008 5:54 am

thx David, got the pic!
dai h.
 
Posts: 716
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 9:38 pm

Re: 1964 Marshall???

Postby David B » Wed Sep 17, 2008 10:54 pm

almost up to 20K :|
User avatar
David B
 
Posts: 798
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 9:31 pm
Location: Rockville CT

Next

Return to Auctions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest